Comment deleted by Site Moderator
comment by Metro.⚽️ (U6770)
posted 13 hours, 32 minutes ago
Paddington - 9/10
Paddington 2 - 9/10
Perfect family films
----------------------------------------------------------------------
both brilliant would probably say the 2nd one was even better! rarely the case with family films
Ghost Stories (2017) - 5.5/10.
Really disappointed with this as I went into it having high hopes (probably because I love Martin Freeman).
On the hunt for a really good horror - next up, The Super, The Witch, and The Wailing
comment by rooney_hernandez (U7012)
posted 4 minutes ago
Ghost Stories (2017) - 5.5/10.
Really disappointed with this as I went into it having high hopes (probably because I love Martin Freeman).
On the hunt for a really good horror - next up, The Super, The Witch, and The Wailing
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I was impressed with that! Esp the Paul Whitehouse story
But its not entirely a horror movie, so if thats what you were 100% looking for then I get why you could be disappointed
comment by rooney_hernandez (U7012)
posted 5 minutes ago
Ghost Stories (2017) - 5.5/10.
Really disappointed with this as I went into it having high hopes (probably because I love Martin Freeman).
On the hunt for a really good horror - next up, The Super, The Witch, and The Wailing
----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Witch splits opinion but I thought it was absolutely fantastic.
Extremely eerie and I happened to watch it 24hrs before camping near Pendle Hill. Big mistake in hindsight
comment by 1maneontherun (U4291)
posted 1 day, 3 hours ago
comment by (U19770)
posted 2 days, 17 hours ago
comment by Phenom (U20037)
posted 1 hour, 55 minutes ago
Birdbox 7.5/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Same mark as me.
I was a bit underwhelmed after all the hype. Still a good watch though.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
7/10 for me! Had better potential
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I thought it could have been loads better than it was. I probably would have given it a 7/10 after I'd watched it due to the tense scenes, but now on reflection would probably drop it to a 6.
Too many unanswered questions and the nonsense things they did whilst blindfolded or in a car with blacked out windows ruined it for me.
comment by 1maneontherun (U4291)
posted 1 hour, 38 minutes ago
comment by rooney_hernandez (U7012)
posted 4 minutes ago
Ghost Stories (2017) - 5.5/10.
Really disappointed with this as I went into it having high hopes (probably because I love Martin Freeman).
On the hunt for a really good horror - next up, The Super, The Witch, and The Wailing
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I was impressed with that! Esp the Paul Whitehouse story
But its not entirely a horror movie, so if thats what you were 100% looking for then I get why you could be disappointed
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I was definitely looking for a horror, which is why I think I was so let down. Some v. good acting and cinematography, mind, so you're probably right, it was the attitude I went into it with.
@Metro,
Really looking forward to it - either that or The Super tonight (other can wait for the weekend).
The Wailing is a Korean film, I think, and has like 99% on Rotten Tomatoes!!
comment by rooney_hernandez (U7012)
posted 13 minutes ago
comment by 1maneontherun (U4291)
posted 1 hour, 38 minutes ago
comment by rooney_hernandez (U7012)
posted 4 minutes ago
Ghost Stories (2017) - 5.5/10.
Really disappointed with this as I went into it having high hopes (probably because I love Martin Freeman).
On the hunt for a really good horror - next up, The Super, The Witch, and The Wailing
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I was impressed with that! Esp the Paul Whitehouse story
But its not entirely a horror movie, so if thats what you were 100% looking for then I get why you could be disappointed
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I was definitely looking for a horror, which is why I think I was so let down. Some v. good acting and cinematography, mind, so you're probably right, it was the attitude I went into it with.
@Metro,
Really looking forward to it - either that or The Super tonight (other can wait for the weekend).
The Wailing is a Korean film, I think, and has like 99% on Rotten Tomatoes!!
----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Wailing is really good. Very atmospheric and deep horror from the Koreans.
The VVitch is amazing.
If you haven't already, check out Hereditary, Summer of 84 and The Void.
comment by 1maneontherun (U4291)
posted 1 hour, 59 minutes ago
comment by rooney_hernandez (U7012)
posted 4 minutes ago
Ghost Stories (2017) - 5.5/10.
Really disappointed with this as I went into it having high hopes (probably because I love Martin Freeman).
On the hunt for a really good horror - next up, The Super, The Witch, and The Wailing
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I was impressed with that! Esp the Paul Whitehouse story
But its not entirely a horror movie, so if thats what you were 100% looking for then I get why you could be disappointed
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Ghost stories wasn’t bad. The paul whitehose one was good, 6/10 for me.
The History Boys
7/10
It was like a prequel to Gavin & Stacey. I counted 6 actors who went on to appear in the show.
The Spy Who Dumped Me - 5/10 had some funny moments but mainly meh.
Deadpool 2
—-
Not as funny as the first but still a decent watch
6/10
Joint Security Area (South Korean)
Watched it a few weeks back and forgot to mention it. It’s about North/South Korean soldiers who man outposts at the Korean Demilitarized Zone. Really really good and directed by Chan-Wook Park.
Scooby Doo
7/10
That score is mostly down to nostalgia
comment by (U19770)
posted 20 minutes ago
Scooby Doo
7/10
That score is mostly down to nostalgia
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I remember thinking the guy who played shaaaggy was brilliant in his role.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of fire. 7/10.
Tip to Voldemort. If you have potter tied up, slit his throat, not hand him back his wand and insist on a duel. Would save you time. Facking magic types. <rolleyes>
Tip to Voldemort. If you have potter tied up, slit his throat, not hand him back his wand and insist on a duel. Would save you time. Facking magic types. <rolleyes>
——
But then how would they get 8 films out of it
Creed 2 7/10
U know exactly what will happen but still enjoyable
comment by Tu Meke Mesut (U3732)
posted 9 hours, 50 minutes ago
comment by (U19770)
posted 20 minutes ago
Scooby Doo
7/10
That score is mostly down to nostalgia
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I remember thinking the guy who played shaaaggy was brilliant in his role.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
He was, and they got Scooby to a tee as well.
comment by baz ta’rd (U19119)
posted about 9 hours ago
Harry Potter and the Goblet of fire. 7/10.
Tip to Voldemort. If you have potter tied up, slit his throat, not hand him back his wand and insist on a duel. Would save you time. Facking magic types. <rolleyes>
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Baz clearly wouldn’t monologue and give his dastardly plans away.
comment by Thudd III. (U1029)
posted 2 hours, 27 minutes ago
The Upside
7.5/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I strongly recommend watching the original film, 'Untouchable'
Sign in if you want to comment
Rate the last film you watched.
Page 32 of 235
33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37
posted on 9/1/19
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
posted on 9/1/19
comment by Metro.⚽️ (U6770)
posted 13 hours, 32 minutes ago
Paddington - 9/10
Paddington 2 - 9/10
Perfect family films
----------------------------------------------------------------------
both brilliant would probably say the 2nd one was even better! rarely the case with family films
posted on 9/1/19
Ghost Stories (2017) - 5.5/10.
Really disappointed with this as I went into it having high hopes (probably because I love Martin Freeman).
On the hunt for a really good horror - next up, The Super, The Witch, and The Wailing
posted on 9/1/19
comment by rooney_hernandez (U7012)
posted 4 minutes ago
Ghost Stories (2017) - 5.5/10.
Really disappointed with this as I went into it having high hopes (probably because I love Martin Freeman).
On the hunt for a really good horror - next up, The Super, The Witch, and The Wailing
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I was impressed with that! Esp the Paul Whitehouse story
But its not entirely a horror movie, so if thats what you were 100% looking for then I get why you could be disappointed
posted on 9/1/19
comment by rooney_hernandez (U7012)
posted 5 minutes ago
Ghost Stories (2017) - 5.5/10.
Really disappointed with this as I went into it having high hopes (probably because I love Martin Freeman).
On the hunt for a really good horror - next up, The Super, The Witch, and The Wailing
----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Witch splits opinion but I thought it was absolutely fantastic.
Extremely eerie and I happened to watch it 24hrs before camping near Pendle Hill. Big mistake in hindsight
posted on 9/1/19
comment by 1maneontherun (U4291)
posted 1 day, 3 hours ago
comment by (U19770)
posted 2 days, 17 hours ago
comment by Phenom (U20037)
posted 1 hour, 55 minutes ago
Birdbox 7.5/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Same mark as me.
I was a bit underwhelmed after all the hype. Still a good watch though.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
7/10 for me! Had better potential
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I thought it could have been loads better than it was. I probably would have given it a 7/10 after I'd watched it due to the tense scenes, but now on reflection would probably drop it to a 6.
Too many unanswered questions and the nonsense things they did whilst blindfolded or in a car with blacked out windows ruined it for me.
posted on 9/1/19
comment by 1maneontherun (U4291)
posted 1 hour, 38 minutes ago
comment by rooney_hernandez (U7012)
posted 4 minutes ago
Ghost Stories (2017) - 5.5/10.
Really disappointed with this as I went into it having high hopes (probably because I love Martin Freeman).
On the hunt for a really good horror - next up, The Super, The Witch, and The Wailing
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I was impressed with that! Esp the Paul Whitehouse story
But its not entirely a horror movie, so if thats what you were 100% looking for then I get why you could be disappointed
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I was definitely looking for a horror, which is why I think I was so let down. Some v. good acting and cinematography, mind, so you're probably right, it was the attitude I went into it with.
@Metro,
Really looking forward to it - either that or The Super tonight (other can wait for the weekend).
The Wailing is a Korean film, I think, and has like 99% on Rotten Tomatoes!!
posted on 9/1/19
comment by rooney_hernandez (U7012)
posted 13 minutes ago
comment by 1maneontherun (U4291)
posted 1 hour, 38 minutes ago
comment by rooney_hernandez (U7012)
posted 4 minutes ago
Ghost Stories (2017) - 5.5/10.
Really disappointed with this as I went into it having high hopes (probably because I love Martin Freeman).
On the hunt for a really good horror - next up, The Super, The Witch, and The Wailing
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I was impressed with that! Esp the Paul Whitehouse story
But its not entirely a horror movie, so if thats what you were 100% looking for then I get why you could be disappointed
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I was definitely looking for a horror, which is why I think I was so let down. Some v. good acting and cinematography, mind, so you're probably right, it was the attitude I went into it with.
@Metro,
Really looking forward to it - either that or The Super tonight (other can wait for the weekend).
The Wailing is a Korean film, I think, and has like 99% on Rotten Tomatoes!!
----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Wailing is really good. Very atmospheric and deep horror from the Koreans.
The VVitch is amazing.
If you haven't already, check out Hereditary, Summer of 84 and The Void.
posted on 9/1/19
comment by 1maneontherun (U4291)
posted 1 hour, 59 minutes ago
comment by rooney_hernandez (U7012)
posted 4 minutes ago
Ghost Stories (2017) - 5.5/10.
Really disappointed with this as I went into it having high hopes (probably because I love Martin Freeman).
On the hunt for a really good horror - next up, The Super, The Witch, and The Wailing
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I was impressed with that! Esp the Paul Whitehouse story
But its not entirely a horror movie, so if thats what you were 100% looking for then I get why you could be disappointed
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Ghost stories wasn’t bad. The paul whitehose one was good, 6/10 for me.
posted on 10/1/19
The History Boys
7/10
It was like a prequel to Gavin & Stacey. I counted 6 actors who went on to appear in the show.
posted on 11/1/19
The Spy Who Dumped Me - 5/10 had some funny moments but mainly meh.
posted on 12/1/19
Deadpool 2
—-
Not as funny as the first but still a decent watch
6/10
posted on 12/1/19
Joint Security Area (South Korean)
Watched it a few weeks back and forgot to mention it. It’s about North/South Korean soldiers who man outposts at the Korean Demilitarized Zone. Really really good and directed by Chan-Wook Park.
posted on 13/1/19
Scooby Doo
7/10
That score is mostly down to nostalgia
posted on 13/1/19
comment by (U19770)
posted 20 minutes ago
Scooby Doo
7/10
That score is mostly down to nostalgia
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I remember thinking the guy who played shaaaggy was brilliant in his role.
posted on 13/1/19
Birdbox 6/10
posted on 13/1/19
Harry Potter and the Goblet of fire. 7/10.
Tip to Voldemort. If you have potter tied up, slit his throat, not hand him back his wand and insist on a duel. Would save you time. Facking magic types. <rolleyes>
posted on 13/1/19
War Horse 7/10
posted on 13/1/19
Tip to Voldemort. If you have potter tied up, slit his throat, not hand him back his wand and insist on a duel. Would save you time. Facking magic types. <rolleyes>
——
But then how would they get 8 films out of it
Creed 2 7/10
U know exactly what will happen but still enjoyable
posted on 14/1/19
comment by Tu Meke Mesut (U3732)
posted 9 hours, 50 minutes ago
comment by (U19770)
posted 20 minutes ago
Scooby Doo
7/10
That score is mostly down to nostalgia
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I remember thinking the guy who played shaaaggy was brilliant in his role.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
He was, and they got Scooby to a tee as well.
posted on 14/1/19
The Upside
7.5/10
posted on 14/1/19
Bumblebee, 6/10
posted on 14/1/19
comment by baz ta’rd (U19119)
posted about 9 hours ago
Harry Potter and the Goblet of fire. 7/10.
Tip to Voldemort. If you have potter tied up, slit his throat, not hand him back his wand and insist on a duel. Would save you time. Facking magic types. <rolleyes>
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Baz clearly wouldn’t monologue and give his dastardly plans away.
posted on 14/1/19
comment by Thudd III. (U1029)
posted 2 hours, 27 minutes ago
The Upside
7.5/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I strongly recommend watching the original film, 'Untouchable'
posted on 14/1/19
The Commuter 6/10
Page 32 of 235
33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37