Theres a few others from that year too, but nothing I have either watch, or liked.
I'll raise you 1994
Dumb & Dumber
The Lion King
Pulp Fiction
Forest Gump
Shawshank Redemption
Leon
True Lies
Speed
Four Weddings
Mighty Ducks
Maverick
Clear & Present Danger
Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Airheads
Blown Away
The Client
Baby's Day Out
Also
Ace Ventura
Natural Born Killers
The Crow
87 was a splendid year, mind
Starting uni then manfrom...
Fooking fear how time goes by.Some good films.Love Robin Williams Good Morning Vietnam.
Remember the original jaws in Monkstown school 1977 ish.
Actually. Lots of great flicks there man from.
Good shout.
My top 5 from 1987
The Untouchables
Lethal Weapon
Predator
Dirty Dancing
Planes, Trains & Automibles
comment by Barefoot (U19770)
posted 10 minutes ago
I'll raise you 1994
Dumb & Dumber
The Lion King
Pulp Fiction
Forest Gump
Shawshank Redemption
Leon
True Lies
Speed
Four Weddings
Mighty Ducks
Maverick
Clear & Present Danger
Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Airheads
Blown Away
The Client
Baby's Day Out
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Dunno about that list, but then again, it's not always the quality of the movies, but rather the place they hold in your life. I probably wouldn;t have seen most of those until 1988, but that was the time in my life, just into high school, had a card for the video rental store, with no one caring about age restrictions, and me and the lads would've watched half the movies on that list on constant repeat.
comment by Barefoot (U19770)
posted 1 minute ago
My top 5 from 1987
The Untouchables
Lethal Weapon
Predator
Dirty Dancing
Planes, Trains & Automibles
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Robocop (favorite movie of all time)
Predator
Evil Dead II
Planes Trains
Untouchables
I was 15 in 1987. A great time.
I do prefer your list on the whole if I'm being honest.
Its all subjective, of course, but when i was flicking through 1987 online last night, I couldn't believe just how many, in my mind, classics there were.
I was never a big Robocop fan, though it wasn't bad.
DD is a guilty pleasure of mine. I could still watch it now and enjoy it as much!
comment by Barefoot (U19770)
posted 7 minutes ago
I was never a big Robocop fan, though it wasn't bad.
DD is a guilty pleasure of mine. I could still watch it now and enjoy it as much!
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I mean....
I'm speechless!
At the Robocop comment.
Knock yourself out with DD, but Robocop is my all time favorite.
Just found a fan made remake the other week called "Our Robocop Remake"
Something like 50 or 55 different scenes put together by different fans and groups of fans across the world. Animations, muppets, interpretive dace, babies....you name it, its in here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X7x6T6y7--I
Did you like the Robocop remake?
As for the original. Just one of those films that I never got in to.
Back to 1987. No Way Out was a good one, but I didn't see it on your list.
Nah the remake lost everything that made the first one a good movie. All the satire, humor, characters and violence were sucked out and just the shell of a crappy action movie was left.
Never seen no way out
comment by Manfrombelmonty (U1705)
Robocop (favorite movie of all time)
======
Sorry, no time for morons.
1977, 1980, 1984, 1999 were good years
Original Robocop was a classic
Remake was terrible
Have to say the 1994 list looks better.
1994 was either great or terrible
There were some amazing films, but if they weren’t amazing, they were so bad
From what I remember:
True Lies
Mothers Boys
The Specialist
Wolf
Killing Zoe
Examples of movies that were heavily hyped and really disappointing
There were other great movies in 1994
The Crow
Clerks
Stargate
Sign in if you want to comment
1987
Page 1 of 3
posted on 8/8/19
Year I was born
posted on 8/8/19
Theres a few others from that year too, but nothing I have either watch, or liked.
posted on 8/8/19
I'll raise you 1994
Dumb & Dumber
The Lion King
Pulp Fiction
Forest Gump
Shawshank Redemption
Leon
True Lies
Speed
Four Weddings
Mighty Ducks
Maverick
Clear & Present Danger
Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Airheads
Blown Away
The Client
Baby's Day Out
posted on 8/8/19
Also
Ace Ventura
Natural Born Killers
The Crow
posted on 8/8/19
87 was a splendid year, mind
posted on 8/8/19
Starting uni then manfrom...
Fooking fear how time goes by.Some good films.Love Robin Williams Good Morning Vietnam.
Remember the original jaws in Monkstown school 1977 ish.
posted on 8/8/19
Actually. Lots of great flicks there man from.
Good shout.
posted on 8/8/19
My top 5 from 1987
The Untouchables
Lethal Weapon
Predator
Dirty Dancing
Planes, Trains & Automibles
posted on 8/8/19
comment by Barefoot (U19770)
posted 10 minutes ago
I'll raise you 1994
Dumb & Dumber
The Lion King
Pulp Fiction
Forest Gump
Shawshank Redemption
Leon
True Lies
Speed
Four Weddings
Mighty Ducks
Maverick
Clear & Present Danger
Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Airheads
Blown Away
The Client
Baby's Day Out
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Dunno about that list, but then again, it's not always the quality of the movies, but rather the place they hold in your life. I probably wouldn;t have seen most of those until 1988, but that was the time in my life, just into high school, had a card for the video rental store, with no one caring about age restrictions, and me and the lads would've watched half the movies on that list on constant repeat.
posted on 8/8/19
comment by Barefoot (U19770)
posted 1 minute ago
My top 5 from 1987
The Untouchables
Lethal Weapon
Predator
Dirty Dancing
Planes, Trains & Automibles
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Robocop (favorite movie of all time)
Predator
Evil Dead II
Planes Trains
Untouchables
posted on 8/8/19
I was 15 in 1987. A great time.
I do prefer your list on the whole if I'm being honest.
posted on 8/8/19
Its all subjective, of course, but when i was flicking through 1987 online last night, I couldn't believe just how many, in my mind, classics there were.
posted on 8/8/19
I was never a big Robocop fan, though it wasn't bad.
DD is a guilty pleasure of mine. I could still watch it now and enjoy it as much!
posted on 8/8/19
comment by Barefoot (U19770)
posted 7 minutes ago
I was never a big Robocop fan, though it wasn't bad.
DD is a guilty pleasure of mine. I could still watch it now and enjoy it as much!
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I mean....
I'm speechless!
posted on 8/8/19
At the Robocop comment.
Knock yourself out with DD, but Robocop is my all time favorite.
Just found a fan made remake the other week called "Our Robocop Remake"
Something like 50 or 55 different scenes put together by different fans and groups of fans across the world. Animations, muppets, interpretive dace, babies....you name it, its in here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X7x6T6y7--I
posted on 8/8/19
Did you like the Robocop remake?
As for the original. Just one of those films that I never got in to.
Back to 1987. No Way Out was a good one, but I didn't see it on your list.
posted on 8/8/19
Nah the remake lost everything that made the first one a good movie. All the satire, humor, characters and violence were sucked out and just the shell of a crappy action movie was left.
Never seen no way out
posted on 8/8/19
comment by Manfrombelmonty (U1705)
Robocop (favorite movie of all time)
======
posted on 8/8/19
Sorry, no time for morons.
posted on 9/8/19
1977, 1980, 1984, 1999 were good years
posted on 9/8/19
Original Robocop was a classic
Remake was terrible
posted on 12/8/19
Have to say the 1994 list looks better.
posted on 12/8/19
1994 was either great or terrible
There were some amazing films, but if they weren’t amazing, they were so bad
posted on 12/8/19
From what I remember:
True Lies
Mothers Boys
The Specialist
Wolf
Killing Zoe
Examples of movies that were heavily hyped and really disappointing
posted on 12/8/19
There were other great movies in 1994
The Crow
Clerks
Stargate
Page 1 of 3