Brent - Life on the Road 8/10
Raising Arizona - 6/10
No Country for Old Men - 8/10 (I'm in the camp that didn't love the last 20-30 mins, amazing before that)
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
comment by Blue in the face ⚽️ (U22288)
posted 2 minutes ago
I had to watch it three times to appreciate the ending of that movie. I actually missed a crucial plot detail first time round.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Brent Life on the Road?
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
Ad astra 5/10 Largely dull
Ad Astra 7/10
A bit of a slow burn and ponderous In places but some stunning visuals and sequences, and some decent acting from Brad and Tommy.
Would have enjoyed it more at The IMAX.
comment by Blue in the face ⚽️ (U22288)
posted 15 hours, 48 minutes ago
I had to watch it three times to appreciate the ending of that movie. I actually missed a crucial plot detail first time round.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I think Tommy Lee's couple of parables are good and understand the sentiment, however, I just think that sort of thing works better in the book, as opposed to the big screen. The whole "sense of theatre" and all that when it comes to Llewellyn.
Still a great film and Javier Bardem is outstanding
comment by Automatic For The People #BLM (U21889)
posted about 11 hours ago
Ad Astra 7/10
A bit of a slow burn and ponderous In places but some stunning visuals and sequences, and some decent acting from Brad and Tommy.
Would have enjoyed it more at The IMAX.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I thought it was a bit dull and the storyline was a bit stupid to be honest.
4/10
Midway 6/10 great effects sequences, but annoying lead characters, and typical hail America nonsense.could have been much better if they played off the admirals as tacticians in a chess type battle..
Gemini Man. 5/10
Absurd plot, weird effects.
comment by Spurtle (U1608)
posted 3 days, 2 hours ago
1917 - 7.5/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I gave that a ten I think.
Outstanding.
comment by Automatic For The People #BLM (U21889)
posted 1 day, 14 hours ago
comment by Spurtle (U1608)
posted 3 days, 2 hours ago
1917 - 7.5/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I gave that a ten I think.
Outstanding.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I would maybe give it an 8 actually. It was very good but could have been a bit more epic in places.
I rarely give films (particularly new ones) a 10 anyway. I'm too much of a cynic for that.
Sea fever 6/10 better than expected.
Good boys 6/10 funny in places, very rushed montage type ending though.
Bandersnatch - 8/10
You need to watch it right to the end which is about 10 minutes after what most people think is the end.
The Faculty. 7/10
Never seen it before. Surprised me, enjoyable enough
The Disaster Artist - 5/10
House (1977 Japanese film) - 7/10
Clouds of Sils Maria - 6/10
comment by Automatic For The People #BLM (U21889)
posted 7 hours, 16 minutes ago
Interstellar 6/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
massively overrated film
Sign in if you want to comment
Rate the last film you watched.
Page 121 of 235
122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126
posted on 21/7/20
1917 - 7.5/10
posted on 21/7/20
Brent - Life on the Road 8/10
posted on 22/7/20
Raising Arizona - 6/10
No Country for Old Men - 8/10 (I'm in the camp that didn't love the last 20-30 mins, amazing before that)
posted on 22/7/20
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
posted on 22/7/20
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
posted on 22/7/20
comment by Blue in the face ⚽️ (U22288)
posted 2 minutes ago
I had to watch it three times to appreciate the ending of that movie. I actually missed a crucial plot detail first time round.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Brent Life on the Road?
posted on 22/7/20
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
posted on 22/7/20
Ad astra 5/10 Largely dull
posted on 22/7/20
Nowhere Boy
6/10
posted on 22/7/20
Ad Astra 7/10
A bit of a slow burn and ponderous In places but some stunning visuals and sequences, and some decent acting from Brad and Tommy.
Would have enjoyed it more at The IMAX.
posted on 23/7/20
comment by Blue in the face ⚽️ (U22288)
posted 15 hours, 48 minutes ago
I had to watch it three times to appreciate the ending of that movie. I actually missed a crucial plot detail first time round.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I think Tommy Lee's couple of parables are good and understand the sentiment, however, I just think that sort of thing works better in the book, as opposed to the big screen. The whole "sense of theatre" and all that when it comes to Llewellyn.
Still a great film and Javier Bardem is outstanding
posted on 23/7/20
comment by Automatic For The People #BLM (U21889)
posted about 11 hours ago
Ad Astra 7/10
A bit of a slow burn and ponderous In places but some stunning visuals and sequences, and some decent acting from Brad and Tommy.
Would have enjoyed it more at The IMAX.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I thought it was a bit dull and the storyline was a bit stupid to be honest.
4/10
posted on 23/7/20
Midway 6/10 great effects sequences, but annoying lead characters, and typical hail America nonsense.could have been much better if they played off the admirals as tacticians in a chess type battle..
posted on 23/7/20
Tag - 9/10
posted on 24/7/20
Gemini Man. 5/10
Absurd plot, weird effects.
posted on 24/7/20
comment by Spurtle (U1608)
posted 3 days, 2 hours ago
1917 - 7.5/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I gave that a ten I think.
Outstanding.
posted on 26/7/20
comment by Automatic For The People #BLM (U21889)
posted 1 day, 14 hours ago
comment by Spurtle (U1608)
posted 3 days, 2 hours ago
1917 - 7.5/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I gave that a ten I think.
Outstanding.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I would maybe give it an 8 actually. It was very good but could have been a bit more epic in places.
I rarely give films (particularly new ones) a 10 anyway. I'm too much of a cynic for that.
posted on 26/7/20
Sea fever 6/10 better than expected.
Good boys 6/10 funny in places, very rushed montage type ending though.
posted on 26/7/20
Radius - 6/10
posted on 26/7/20
Bandersnatch - 8/10
You need to watch it right to the end which is about 10 minutes after what most people think is the end.
posted on 27/7/20
The Faculty. 7/10
Never seen it before. Surprised me, enjoyable enough
posted on 27/7/20
Mr Nobody 9\10
posted on 27/7/20
The Disaster Artist - 5/10
House (1977 Japanese film) - 7/10
Clouds of Sils Maria - 6/10
posted on 31/7/20
Interstellar 6/10
posted on 31/7/20
comment by Automatic For The People #BLM (U21889)
posted 7 hours, 16 minutes ago
Interstellar 6/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
massively overrated film
Page 121 of 235
122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126