A Quiet Place 2 - 6.5/10
Not a fan of the horror genre, and I haven't seen the first of the series. For a bit of fun it wasn't a bad movie, good casting and I quite likes the Sci-Fi/ Alien element.
Not sure how it would hold up outside of the cinema.
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
bad times at the el royale - 6.5/10
picnic at hanging rock - 8/10
Memento - 8.5
I forgot how good this film was, heh……
Memento - 8.5
I forgot how good this film was, heh……
I think I've seen memento about 3 times, and I always forget the twist at the end. I've even forgotten it now. The irony ffs
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
The Ice Road - 6.5/10
Good action/disaster movie which some will downgrade due to the lead actor
comment by Don Draper's dandruff (U20155)
posted 1 day, 15 hours ago
bad times at the el royale - 6.5/10
picnic at hanging rock - 8/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I would give Bad Times about the same. It's an interesting premise and keeps you engrossed but my got it could do without the woman singing all the time. It's like the director is trying to get her a record deal.
Wonder Woman 1984 - 6/10
Raya and the last dragon 4/10
comment by (K̇ash) I'm the Mané - Free Palestine 🇵🇸 (U1108)
posted 3 days, 7 hours ago
The Ice Road - 6.5/10
Good action/disaster movie which some will downgrade due to the lead actor
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Watched this at the weekend.
Agree with the rating.
Fast and the Furious 23 or whatever number it is.
5/10
Can't give it a low score as it wasn't 'disapointing', it was exactly what I would expect. Horrendous story line, cringe worthy dialogue, decent action.
In fact, they've now started to mock their own films by making jokes of how they're basically indestructible. It was almost a parody of their earlier movies, like 'Scary Movie' for Scream films.
Somehow there's only been 9
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
The Tomorrow War - 6.5/10.
First half of the film is very meh, gets a bit better towards the end.
comment by Pun (U21588)
posted 33 minutes ago
The Tomorrow War - 6.5/10.
First half of the film is very meh, gets a bit better towards the end.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
7/10 quite enjoyed it.
The Tomorrow War - 6.5/10
They should’ve tweaked the plot, and had him gone 30 years into the future, just to be told, ‘Hey yo, this film is meh. Here’s a better version of the script, now go back and save your reputation’
Ok i”ve seen worse, but Greenland was far better..
Yesterday - 7
Decent feel good film. Kinda made me appreciate even more just how good the Beatles were
Tomorrows War - 6/10
As above, it was OK, nothing great and very cheesy which was not needed.
It's a shame because the idea was quite original and could have been so much better with a few tweaks.
Fear Street part 1 - 7/10
comment by D'Jeezus Mackaroni (U1137)
posted 22 seconds ago
Fear Street part 1 - 7/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Watched that too, 5/10 for me though.
Sign in if you want to comment
Rate the last film you watched.
Page 150 of 235
151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155
posted on 22/6/21
A Quiet Place 2 - 6.5/10
Not a fan of the horror genre, and I haven't seen the first of the series. For a bit of fun it wasn't a bad movie, good casting and I quite likes the Sci-Fi/ Alien element.
Not sure how it would hold up outside of the cinema.
posted on 23/6/21
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
posted on 24/6/21
bad times at the el royale - 6.5/10
picnic at hanging rock - 8/10
posted on 24/6/21
Memento - 8.5
I forgot how good this film was, heh……
posted on 24/6/21
Memento - 8.5
I forgot how good this film was, heh……
posted on 24/6/21
posted on 24/6/21
top class.
posted on 24/6/21
I think I've seen memento about 3 times, and I always forget the twist at the end. I've even forgotten it now. The irony ffs
posted on 25/6/21
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
posted on 26/6/21
The Ice Road - 6.5/10
Good action/disaster movie which some will downgrade due to the lead actor
posted on 26/6/21
comment by Don Draper's dandruff (U20155)
posted 1 day, 15 hours ago
bad times at the el royale - 6.5/10
picnic at hanging rock - 8/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I would give Bad Times about the same. It's an interesting premise and keeps you engrossed but my got it could do without the woman singing all the time. It's like the director is trying to get her a record deal.
Wonder Woman 1984 - 6/10
posted on 29/6/21
Raya and the last dragon 4/10
posted on 29/6/21
comment by (K̇ash) I'm the Mané - Free Palestine 🇵🇸 (U1108)
posted 3 days, 7 hours ago
The Ice Road - 6.5/10
Good action/disaster movie which some will downgrade due to the lead actor
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Watched this at the weekend.
Agree with the rating.
posted on 29/6/21
Fast and the Furious 23 or whatever number it is.
5/10
Can't give it a low score as it wasn't 'disapointing', it was exactly what I would expect. Horrendous story line, cringe worthy dialogue, decent action.
In fact, they've now started to mock their own films by making jokes of how they're basically indestructible. It was almost a parody of their earlier movies, like 'Scary Movie' for Scream films.
posted on 29/6/21
Somehow there's only been 9
posted on 3/7/21
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
posted on 3/7/21
The Conjuring 3 - 7.5/10
posted on 3/7/21
The Tomorrow War - 6.5/10.
First half of the film is very meh, gets a bit better towards the end.
posted on 3/7/21
comment by Pun (U21588)
posted 33 minutes ago
The Tomorrow War - 6.5/10.
First half of the film is very meh, gets a bit better towards the end.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
7/10 quite enjoyed it.
posted on 3/7/21
The Tomorrow War - 6.5/10
They should’ve tweaked the plot, and had him gone 30 years into the future, just to be told, ‘Hey yo, this film is meh. Here’s a better version of the script, now go back and save your reputation’
Ok i”ve seen worse, but Greenland was far better..
posted on 5/7/21
Yesterday - 7
Decent feel good film. Kinda made me appreciate even more just how good the Beatles were
posted on 5/7/21
Tomorrows War - 6/10
As above, it was OK, nothing great and very cheesy which was not needed.
It's a shame because the idea was quite original and could have been so much better with a few tweaks.
posted on 9/7/21
Black Widow
6.5/10
posted on 9/7/21
Fear Street part 1 - 7/10
posted on 9/7/21
comment by D'Jeezus Mackaroni (U1137)
posted 22 seconds ago
Fear Street part 1 - 7/10
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Watched that too, 5/10 for me though.
Page 150 of 235
151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155