comment by Don Draper's dandruff (U20155)
posted 5 hours, 39 minutes ago
seven samurai - 7.5/10
We have issues now
comment by RtM (U1097)
posted 16 hours, 15 minutes ago
comment by Don Draper's dandruff (U20155)
posted 5 hours, 39 minutes ago
seven samurai - 7.5/10
We have issues now
----------------------------------------------------------------------
ha, i've (re) watched 3 kurosawa films recently, enjoyed each of them, but not loved any of them. 3 1/2 hours is a bit of a challenge for me these days, and maybe i was in a grouchy mood, but toshiro mifune's overacting did grate at times. i'd still admit that it felt odd giving this and naked gun 2 the same mark (!)
in other news:
les enfants terribles - 7/10
comment by RtM (U1097)
posted 21 hours, 18 minutes ago
comment by Don Draper's dandruff (U20155)
posted 5 hours, 39 minutes ago
seven samurai - 7.5/10
We have issues now
----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Life of Brian (8)
The Wicker Man (8.25)
Three days of the Condor (8.75)
Jaws (9.25)
They had palm print access in the Andromeda Strain in 1971, but were still using key cards in Ex Machine
haha I watched that farely recently to
probably we r only 2 people who have watch it this century
comment by 4zA - Chaos is the future And beyond it is freedom Confusion is next and next after that is the truth (U22472)
posted 9 hours, 26 minutes ago
haha I watched that farely recently to
probably we r only 2 people who have watch it this century
----------------------------------------------------------------------
!
it was a bit slow, but i thought it was light years ahead of any other sci fi flick of the era in terms of realism.
The Many Saints of Newark - 3/10
Embarrassment to the Sopranos TV series
comment by Jim (U22695)
posted 4 hours, 58 minutes ago
comment by 4zA - Chaos is the future And beyond it is freedom Confusion is next and next after that is the truth (U22472)
posted 9 hours, 26 minutes ago
haha I watched that farely recently to
probably we r only 2 people who have watch it this century
----------------------------------------------------------------------
!
it was a bit slow, but i thought it was light years ahead of any other sci fi flick of the era in terms of realism.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
i lved the interminabul climb up the ladders thingy
(unless that was a diffrent moovie)
comment by 4zA - Chaos is the future And beyond it is freedom Confusion is next and next after that is the truth (U22472)
posted 3 minutes ago
comment by Jim (U22695)
posted 4 hours, 58 minutes ago
comment by 4zA - Chaos is the future And beyond it is freedom Confusion is next and next after that is the truth (U22472)
posted 9 hours, 26 minutes ago
haha I watched that farely recently to
probably we r only 2 people who have watch it this century
----------------------------------------------------------------------
!
it was a bit slow, but i thought it was light years ahead of any other sci fi flick of the era in terms of realism.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
i lved the interminabul climb up the ladders thingy
(unless that was a diffrent moovie)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
yes same movie, but i thought that was the only ridiculous bit. everything else was very realistic. if you watch any other sci fi movie from then, eg logan's run, the whole thing's absurd.
yer, was like, oooh we need a big action finale n that all they cud thnk of.
agree, was very good until that
stroszek - 9/10
blood and wine - 6/10
the void- 7/10
A Woman Under the Influence (9.25)
The Godfather Part 2 (8.25)
Day of the Jackal (8.5)
Red Notice 6/10
Ridiculous but watchable.
The Emperor's New Clothes - 5.5/10
8 bit Christmas 7.5/10
Don’t usually like Xmas movies but there was some nice humour.
My 1970s leaderboard, with only Alien left to watch (and then a final recap of the top films to check the final leaderboard positions):
Apocalypse Now (8.75)
What's up Doc ? (8.75)
The Andromeda Strain (9)
Mean Streets (9)
Don't Look Now (9)
Harold and Maude (9)
Barry Lyndon (9.25)
The Exorcist (9.25)
Chinatown (9.25)
The Deer Hunter (9.25)
A Woman Under the Influence (9.25)
Badlands (9.25)
Dog Day Afternoon (9.5)
Strawdogs (9.5)
Grease (9.5)
Network (9.5)
Jaws (9.5)
Cabaret (9.5)
i have done years ago, but i've rewatched 100 70s films in the last 3 weeks, and nothing goes on the leaderboard until i've rewatched it.
moving on to the 80s tomorrow.
i'll knock Andromeda down to 8.75 actually
Free guy- 6/10
Shang-chi- 7/10
Boy called Xmas- 4/10
comment by Jim (U22695)
posted 16 seconds ago
i'll knock Andromeda down to 8.75 actually
----------------------------------------------------------------------
fare
Sign in if you want to comment
Rate the last film you watched.
Page 186 of 235
187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191
posted on 2/12/21
comment by Don Draper's dandruff (U20155)
posted 5 hours, 39 minutes ago
seven samurai - 7.5/10
We have issues now
posted on 2/12/21
comment by RtM (U1097)
posted 16 hours, 15 minutes ago
comment by Don Draper's dandruff (U20155)
posted 5 hours, 39 minutes ago
seven samurai - 7.5/10
We have issues now
----------------------------------------------------------------------
ha, i've (re) watched 3 kurosawa films recently, enjoyed each of them, but not loved any of them. 3 1/2 hours is a bit of a challenge for me these days, and maybe i was in a grouchy mood, but toshiro mifune's overacting did grate at times. i'd still admit that it felt odd giving this and naked gun 2 the same mark (!)
in other news:
les enfants terribles - 7/10
posted on 3/12/21
comment by RtM (U1097)
posted 21 hours, 18 minutes ago
comment by Don Draper's dandruff (U20155)
posted 5 hours, 39 minutes ago
seven samurai - 7.5/10
We have issues now
----------------------------------------------------------------------
posted on 3/12/21
The Life of Brian (8)
The Wicker Man (8.25)
Three days of the Condor (8.75)
Jaws (9.25)
posted on 3/12/21
They had palm print access in the Andromeda Strain in 1971, but were still using key cards in Ex Machine
posted on 3/12/21
the Andromeda Strain (9)
posted on 4/12/21
haha I watched that farely recently to
probably we r only 2 people who have watch it this century
posted on 4/12/21
comment by 4zA - Chaos is the future And beyond it is freedom Confusion is next and next after that is the truth (U22472)
posted 9 hours, 26 minutes ago
haha I watched that farely recently to
probably we r only 2 people who have watch it this century
----------------------------------------------------------------------
!
it was a bit slow, but i thought it was light years ahead of any other sci fi flick of the era in terms of realism.
posted on 4/12/21
The Many Saints of Newark - 3/10
Embarrassment to the Sopranos TV series
posted on 4/12/21
greta - 3.5/10
posted on 4/12/21
comment by Jim (U22695)
posted 4 hours, 58 minutes ago
comment by 4zA - Chaos is the future And beyond it is freedom Confusion is next and next after that is the truth (U22472)
posted 9 hours, 26 minutes ago
haha I watched that farely recently to
probably we r only 2 people who have watch it this century
----------------------------------------------------------------------
!
it was a bit slow, but i thought it was light years ahead of any other sci fi flick of the era in terms of realism.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
i lved the interminabul climb up the ladders thingy
(unless that was a diffrent moovie)
posted on 4/12/21
comment by 4zA - Chaos is the future And beyond it is freedom Confusion is next and next after that is the truth (U22472)
posted 3 minutes ago
comment by Jim (U22695)
posted 4 hours, 58 minutes ago
comment by 4zA - Chaos is the future And beyond it is freedom Confusion is next and next after that is the truth (U22472)
posted 9 hours, 26 minutes ago
haha I watched that farely recently to
probably we r only 2 people who have watch it this century
----------------------------------------------------------------------
!
it was a bit slow, but i thought it was light years ahead of any other sci fi flick of the era in terms of realism.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
i lved the interminabul climb up the ladders thingy
(unless that was a diffrent moovie)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
yes same movie, but i thought that was the only ridiculous bit. everything else was very realistic. if you watch any other sci fi movie from then, eg logan's run, the whole thing's absurd.
posted on 4/12/21
yer, was like, oooh we need a big action finale n that all they cud thnk of.
agree, was very good until that
posted on 5/12/21
stroszek - 9/10
blood and wine - 6/10
the void- 7/10
posted on 5/12/21
A Woman Under the Influence (9.25)
The Godfather Part 2 (8.25)
Day of the Jackal (8.5)
posted on 5/12/21
Red Notice 6/10
Ridiculous but watchable.
posted on 5/12/21
The Emperor's New Clothes - 5.5/10
posted on 5/12/21
8 bit Christmas 7.5/10
Don’t usually like Xmas movies but there was some nice humour.
posted on 5/12/21
My 1970s leaderboard, with only Alien left to watch (and then a final recap of the top films to check the final leaderboard positions):
Apocalypse Now (8.75)
What's up Doc ? (8.75)
The Andromeda Strain (9)
Mean Streets (9)
Don't Look Now (9)
Harold and Maude (9)
Barry Lyndon (9.25)
The Exorcist (9.25)
Chinatown (9.25)
The Deer Hunter (9.25)
A Woman Under the Influence (9.25)
Badlands (9.25)
Dog Day Afternoon (9.5)
Strawdogs (9.5)
Grease (9.5)
Network (9.5)
Jaws (9.5)
Cabaret (9.5)
posted on 5/12/21
u aint seen Alien?
posted on 5/12/21
i have done years ago, but i've rewatched 100 70s films in the last 3 weeks, and nothing goes on the leaderboard until i've rewatched it.
moving on to the 80s tomorrow.
posted on 5/12/21
i'll knock Andromeda down to 8.75 actually
posted on 5/12/21
Free guy- 6/10
Shang-chi- 7/10
Boy called Xmas- 4/10
posted on 5/12/21
comment by Jim (U22695)
posted 16 seconds ago
i'll knock Andromeda down to 8.75 actually
----------------------------------------------------------------------
fare
posted on 5/12/21
The Integer (8)
Page 186 of 235
187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191