or to join or start a new Discussion

Articles/all comments
These 31 comments are related to an article called:

UK Open 2020

Page 1 of 2

posted on 3/3/20

cant believe someone would 1 such a gr8 article...

posted on 3/3/20

2020 Ladbrokes UK Open
Friday March 6
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT Start, 1200 GMT on Main Stage)
First, Second & Third Rounds
Main Stage
Mike De Decker v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Damon Heta v Scott Waites (R1)
Kyle McKinstry v Fallon Sherrock (R1)
Scott Baker v Mark McGeeney (R2)
Jeff Smith v John Michael (R2)
David Pallett v Doets/Thompson (R2)
Heaver/Noguera v McKinstry/Sherrock (R2)
Luke Humphries v Kyle Anderson (R3)
Kim Huybrechts v Robert Thornton (R3)
Josh Payne v Luke Woodhouse (R3)

Stage Two
Cody Harris v Scott Taylor (R1)
Kai Fan Leung v Kelvin Self (R1)
Adam Hunt v Karel Sedlacek (R1)
Keane Barry v Alan Tabern (R1)
Andy Hamilton v Patrick Lynskey (R1)
Marko Kantele v Dirk van Duijvenbode (R2)
Heta/Waites v Geert Nentjes (R2)
Larsson/Meikle v De Decker/Ashton (R2)
Menzies/Brooks v Nick Kenny (R2)
Ryan Searle v Cristo Reyes (R3)
William O'Connor v Jan Dekker (R3)
Vincent van der Voort v Smith/Michael (R3)
Koltsov/Van Trijp/Davidson/Borland v Larsson/Meikle/De Decker/Ashton (R3)

Stage Three
Steffen Siepmann v Krzysztof Kciuk (R1)
Peter Jacques v Ciaran Teehan (R1)
Michael Barnard v Steve Brown (R1)
Daniel Larsson v Ryan Meikle (R1)
Harry Ward v Gavin Carlin (R2)
Kirk Shepherd v Leung/Self (R2)
Hunt/Sedlacek v Barrie Bates (R2)
Hayden/J Clark v Richardson/Penhall (R2)
Ron Meulenkamp v Richard North (R3)
Jones/Blades/Whitehead v Steve West (R3)
Devon Petersen v Menzies/Brooks/Kenny (R3)
Justin Smith/Jenkins/Beeney/Harms v Atkins/Murray/Bunse (R3)
Huckvale/Burton/Van der Meer v Heaver/Noguera/McKinstry/Sherrock (R3)

Stage Four
Jason Askew v Greg Ritchie (R1)
Jason Heaver v Jesus Noguera (R1)
Adam Smith-Neale v Ben Cheeseman (R1)
Darren Beveridge v Nathan Rafferty (R1)
Andy Boulton v Reece Robinson (R2)
Nathan Derry v Maik Kuivenhoven (R2)
Justin Smith/Jenkins v Beeney/Harms (R2)
Telnekes/Kleermaker v Madars Razma (R2)
Jamie Lewis v Ross Smith (R3)
Evetts/Van Peer/Roelofs v James Wilson (R3)
Steve Lennon v Barnard/Brown/Barry/Tabern (R3)
Mickey Mansell v Zonneveld/Hamilton/Lynskey (R3)

Stage Five
Adam Huckvale v Stephen Burton (R1)
Rhys Hayden v James Clark (R1)
Cameron Menzies v Bradley Brooks (R1)
Kevin Burness v Harald Leitinger (R1)
Jonathan Worsley v Matt Clark (R2)
Carl Wilkinson v Siepmann/Kciuk (R2)
Ted Evetts v Van Peer/Roelofs (R2)
Barnard/Brown v Barry/Tabern (R2)
Justin Pipe v Shepherd/Leung/Self (R3)
Ryan Joyce v Jacques/Teehan/Meeuwisse (R3)
Jose De Sousa v Williams/Owen/Gray (R3)
Van Duivenbode/Beveridge/Rafferty v Jamie Hughes (R3)

Stage Six
Aaron Beeney v Wesley Harms (R1)
Boris Koltsov v Danny van Trijp (R1)
Andrew Davidson v William Borland (R1)
Lewis Williams v Robert Owen (R1)
Harris/Taylor v Jason Lowe (R2)
Atkins/Murray v Christian Bunse (R2)
Mike van Duivenbode v Beveridge/Rafferty (R2)
Niels Zonneveld v Hamilton/Lynskey (R2)
Derry/Kuivenhoven v Gabriel Clemens (R3)
Darius Labanauskas v Kantele/Van Duijvenbode (R3)
Hayden/J Clark/Richardson/Penhall v Toni Alcinas (R3)
Matthew Edgar v Smith-Neale/Cheeseman/McGuirk/Rydz (R3)

Stage Seven
Martin Atkins v Ryan Murray (R1)
Shane McGuirk v Callan Rydz (R1)
Wayne Jones v Gary Blades (R1)
Berry van Peer v Owen Roelofs (R1)
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Askew/Ritchie (R2)
Jacques/Teehan v Yordi Meeuwisse (R2)
Williams/Owen v Adrian Gray (R2)
Burness/Leitinger v Joe Murnan (R2)
Martin Schindler v Benito van de Pas (R3)
Baker/McGeeney v Boulton/Robinson (R3)
Worsley/M Clark v Harris/Taylor/Lowe (R3)
Telnekes/Kleermaker/Razma v Heta/Waites/Nentjes (R3)

Stage Eight
Justin Smith v Andy Jenkins (R1)
Derk Telnekes v Martijn Kleermaker (R1)
James Richardson v Darren Penhall (R1)
Kevin Doets v Alfie Thompson (R1)
Huckvale/Burton v Vincent van der Meer (R2)
Jones/Blades v Conan Whitehead (R2)
Koltsov/Van Trijp v Davidson/Borland (R2)
Smith-Neale/Cheeseman v McGuirk/Rydz (R2)
Jelle Klaasen v Rodriguez/Askew/Ritchie (R3)
Ward/Carlin v Wilkinson/Siepmann/Kciuk (R3)
Pallett/Doets/Thompson v Simon Stevenson (R3)
Hunt/Sedlacek/Bates v Burness/Leitinger/Murnan (R3)

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 5/3/20

5 starred

posted on 6/3/20

Not a good day for the ladies - both Ashton and Sherrock losing in Round 1 (6-2 and 6-1).
Scott Waites beat Heta, before also beating Nentjies and Razma to make it to tonights 4th round.


A couple of absolute crackers in tonights round 4. Nathan Aspinall has to face Michael van Gerwen, while Glen Durrant and Peter Wright face off.

Keegan Brown versus Daryl Gurney could be a tough battle, with Gerwyn Price against Danny Noppert and Gary Anderson versus Steve Beaton.

posted on 7/3/20

Wright beat Durrant 10-8.

Smith v Cross the pick of round 5.

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 7/3/20

Good match between englands 2 best players

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 7/3/20

What a game

posted on 7/3/20

comment by Phendombele (U20037)
posted 4 minutes ago
What a game
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Who?

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 7/3/20

Cross v Smith

10-9 Cross

posted on 7/3/20


Missed it all as I have been at work

posted on 7/3/20

Some good games tonight. Cross v Bunting stands out for me tbh.

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 7/3/20

9 darter for Clayton against Dobey

posted on 7/3/20

Wasnt on TV though

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 7/3/20

Dobey certainly a future major champion, shame Clayton has played a blinder against him this evening

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 7/3/20

comment by D'Jeezus Mackaroni (U1137)
posted 24 seconds ago
Wasnt on TV though
----------------------------------------------------------------------
No certainly hits different when see it live

Love to see Price get beat here

posted on 7/3/20

Big miss that for the German though.

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 7/3/20

Another great game

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 7/3/20

Mvg has been throwing some rubbish for his standards, expect a wade win at a canter

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 7/3/20

Ok so he plays a lot better so far

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 7/3/20

Inspired him. Magical darts.

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 7/3/20

No better darter ever when he plays like this

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 7/3/20

Magnificent, where has that been Michael?

posted on 8/3/20

Peter Wright lost
Rob Cross overcame Bunting.

posted on 8/3/20

Jelle Klaasen beat Gary Anderson

comment by Phenom (U20037)

posted on 8/3/20

Peter Wright was so off on the doubles and Gurney was there to finish off after every missed double.

Anderson as well, awful finishing, carried on from where he left off from the premier league Thursday.

Hard to see past MvG or Price for the title. Hughes vs Clayton is a very underwhelming QF but could surprise us.

Page 1 of 2

Sign in if you want to comment