or to join or start a new Discussion

760 Comments
Article Rating 5 Stars

Six Nations 2017

The 2017 Six Nations championship runs from 4 February to 18 March

quite wideI'm making thiswidewidewidewidewidewidewideewide
TABLEPWDLFABP Pts
1England (C)540114681319
2Ireland530212677214
3France530210790214
4Scotland5302122118214
5Wales520310286210
6Italy50055020100

MATCHES

Saturday 4 February
Scotland 27-22 Ireland
England 19-16 France

Sunday 5 February
Italy 7-33 Wales

Saturday 11 February
Italy 10-63 Ireland
Wales 16-21 England

Sunday 12 February
France 22-16 Scotland

Saturday 25 February
Scotland 29-13 Wales
Ireland 19-9 France

Sunday 26 February
England 36-15 Italy

Friday 10 March
Wales 22-9 Ireland

Saturday 11 March
Italy 18-40 France
England 61-21 Scotland

Saturday 18 March
Scotland 29-0 Italy
France 20-18 Wales
Ireland 13-9 England

posted on 25/3/17

Players are saying it wouldn't give enough recovery time for that level of competition.

The list of injuries suggests that the tournament is short enough already.

But never mind eh, the marketing men have told it's what we need so its all good.

comment by RKW (U13169)

posted on 25/3/17

It will happen. Won't be in the player's best interests but it will happen. Sport isn't about the players nor the fans any more.

posted on 25/3/17

Are we all just going to stand by, staring at our shuffling feet as these marketing Basturts take complete charge of OUR great game and ruin it.

comment by RKW (U13169)

posted on 26/3/17

Money talks. So unless you've got billions, what can you do?

posted on 26/3/17

If it's what they want to do then as ever the players and fans will have no say in it whatsoever.

When EPL and SPFL team and players get told to play on a Friday and a Monday night and to hold up kick off for the very seconds the necessary advert is over then international rugby hasn't a chance.

Ridiculous idea though.

posted on 26/3/17

It's a long story but I one once ended up sitting next to the finance director of a Premiership club. It seemed to me that he knew a lot about finance, but his knowledge of rugby was even less than my meagre amount, and by a considerable margin. I took to talking to the guy on the other side of me after he told me "we're in the entertainment business".



He is right in a way but players welfare doesn't seem to figure very much. Yes, were addressing head injuries now, but that is dealing with the consequence.

Shouldn't we also be addressing the root causes. The sheer physicality of the modern game needs to be considered a lot more, and changes put in place to cope with it and reduce the number of injuries in the first place.

Or are these just the ramblings of an old dinosaur who should be put out to grass?


comment by RKW (U13169)

posted on 27/3/17

comment by theresgonnaebeashow - John, you're immortal now. (U5686)
posted 20 hours, 26 minutes ago
It's a long story but I one once ended up sitting next to the finance director of a Premiership club. It seemed to me that he knew a lot about finance, but his knowledge of rugby was even less than my meagre amount, and by a considerable margin. I took to talking to the guy on the other side of me after he told me "we're in the entertainment business".



He is right in a way but players welfare doesn't seem to figure very much. Yes, were addressing head injuries now, but that is dealing with the consequence.

Shouldn't we also be addressing the root causes. The sheer physicality of the modern game needs to be considered a lot more, and changes put in place to cope with it and reduce the number of injuries in the first place.

Or are these just the ramblings of an old dinosaur who should be put out to grass?



----------------------------------------------------------------------
show

It's the same with football and I'm sure many other sports too. Clubs are getting owners who know nothing about the sport they've invested in.

The guy at Cardiff comes in and changes their kit from blue to... RED! And their nickname is the BLUEBIRDS!!

They were talking on Soccer Saturday the other day about Coventry and more importantly Leyton Orient. One fan of Orient said he'd rather see them relegated and the owner leave than the owner stay and they stay up.

Says it all about how sports clubs are run by these overseas owners who know diddly squat about sport.

comment by Blarmy (U14547)

posted on 27/3/17

At the same time i know players at national league level who arent taking their own welfare seriously enough. And part of it is down to the longstanding culuture in rugby of playing through injuries and trying to hit everything that moves as hard as possible

These know nothings will be bad custodians yes but reckless injury inducing behaviour is at the grass level too

comment by Blarmy (U14547)

posted on 27/3/17

Part of its due to the increase of PEDs in professional sport - rugby players had a ridculous sudden growth in average size and it wasnt due to a magical diet change

posted on 27/3/17

Whatever the whys and wherefores, excess physically will kill the game and needs to be addressed.

Sign in if you want to comment
RATE THIS ARTICLE
Rate Breakdown
5
3 Votes
4
0 Votes
3
0 Votes
2
0 Votes
1
0 Votes

Average Rating: 5 from 3 votes

ARTICLE STATS
Day
Article RankingNot Ranked
Article ViewsNot Available
Average Time(mins)Not Available
Total Time(mins)Not Available
Month
Article RankingNot Ranked
Article ViewsNot Available
Average Time(mins)Not Available
Total Time(mins)Not Available