Comment deleted by Site Moderator
comment by TBaggerin (U11806)
posted 13 minutes ago
comment by Ole-Dirty-Baz ta’rd (U19119)
posted 2 minutes ago
comment by TBaggerin (U11806)
posted 27 seconds ago
Anyone watched Witcher?
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Yeah a few, liked it but boy was it confusing (never played the games). Guessing it will unfold over the next few episodes. It's not too bad though.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Yeah I agree. It took me a while to even figure out the characters were in different timelines
Few moments I had to pause it to try and figure out where I was and what exactly what was going on, but overall I enjoyed it. Set up well for season 2 at least...
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Also the opening episode where they introduce all these characters then kill if 90% of them
Quite bold, liked that.reckon it could end up a very decent series.
comment by Ole-Dirty-Baz ta’rd (U19119)
posted 9 minutes ago
comment by TBaggerin (U11806)
posted 13 minutes ago
comment by Ole-Dirty-Baz ta’rd (U19119)
posted 2 minutes ago
comment by TBaggerin (U11806)
posted 27 seconds ago
Anyone watched Witcher?
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Yeah a few, liked it but boy was it confusing (never played the games). Guessing it will unfold over the next few episodes. It's not too bad though.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Yeah I agree. It took me a while to even figure out the characters were in different timelines
Few moments I had to pause it to try and figure out where I was and what exactly what was going on, but overall I enjoyed it. Set up well for season 2 at least...
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Also the opening episode where they introduce all these characters then kill if 90% of them
Quite bold, liked that.reckon it could end up a very decent series.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Ive seen the first episode and liked it a lot. A couple of characters seemed miscast but they died so Im good. Cavill nails Geralt, voice and mannerisms.The show is very true to the games and novels (this according to my brother who has read them).
Yeah first ep was bold, but was what kept me hooked during those moments earlier on in the season when I was a bit confused. Paid off sticking with it till the end.
I've only played the games but thought the casting of the main characters was really well done.
comment by 4Tsar (U22296)
posted 3 hours, 37 minutes ago
am enjoying the new season of Vikings.
Season 5 was a little unfocused but they seem 2b back on track.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Yer
Some episodes were quite enjoyable tbf
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted less than a minute ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Honourable mentions: Suspiria, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Last Jedi, Ex Machina, The Social Network, Hereditary, A Ghost Story, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 6 minutes ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Good list, from the ones I've seen.
Honestly don't even know where I'd start with a list from the decade.
comment by TBaggerin (U11806)
posted 6 minutes ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 6 minutes ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Good list, from the ones I've seen.
Honestly don't even know where I'd start with a list from the decade.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
It was hard to make tbh, as it is subject to a lot of recency bias.
I found it hard to really pinpoint any action blockbuster movies which I loved, but maybe others will have some good recommendations.
This decade I think was particularly great for horror movies, Sc-fi and drama. The downsides for this decade were disney movies, remakes and nostalgia baiting.
Sc-fi in particular was truly groundbreaking on most fronts, with the success of marvel, the amazing special effects of Interstellar and the Martian. The only major disappointment being the Star Wars movies
10. Life of Pi.
9. Inception.
8. Joker
7. 12 Years a Slave.
6. Django.
5. American Sniper.
4. Edge of Tomorrow.
3. Ex Machina
2. Interstellar
1. Cloud Atlas
No order and very subjective
Some great ones in their 1man and some I wonder if we watched the same film
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 5 hours, 26 minutes ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted less than a minute ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Honourable mentions: Suspiria, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Last Jedi, Ex Machina, The Social Network, Hereditary, A Ghost Story, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Suspiria, Mad Max, Ex Machina, Hereditary all deserve to be included in the top 10 imo. Annihilation as well.
Is Henry Cavill any good?
Honestly cant work it out
It might just be because out of the roster of English actors he probably ranks very low
comment by TBaggerin (U11806)
posted 8 hours, 37 minutes ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 6 minutes ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Good list, from the ones I've seen.
Honestly don't even know where I'd start with a list from the decade.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
nor me...the only one of those i've seen is Whiplash....pretty good but film of the decade...that's surely a stretch
comment by Redbridge Rovers (U1097)
posted about 4 hours ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 5 hours, 26 minutes ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted less than a minute ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Honourable mentions: Suspiria, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Last Jedi, Ex Machina, The Social Network, Hereditary, A Ghost Story, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Suspiria, Mad Max, Ex Machina, Hereditary all deserve to be included in the top 10 imo. Annihilation as well.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I never got round to watching Annihilation
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 2 hours, 58 minutes ago
comment by Redbridge Rovers (U1097)
posted about 4 hours ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 5 hours, 26 minutes ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted less than a minute ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Honourable mentions: Suspiria, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Last Jedi, Ex Machina, The Social Network, Hereditary, A Ghost Story, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Suspiria, Mad Max, Ex Machina, Hereditary all deserve to be included in the top 10 imo. Annihilation as well.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I never got round to watching Annihilation
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I heard it wasnt very good
Also The Lobster was a very good film, not sure about film of the decade
Ford vs Ferrari was my best movie of the year and I'd be tempted to put it into my top ten of the last decade as well.
Very difficult doing a top ten of an entire decade although off the top of my head I'll put Wolf of Wall Street and Inception in there.
In no particular order I'll go:
Wolf of Wall Street
Dredd
The Revenant
Edge of tomorrow
Inception
Ford vs Ferrari
The Raid
Rogue One
Joker
Infinity War
Finally slogged through Peaky blinders season 5
Wtf was that exactly?
High on their own hype tbh
comment by Blarmy (U14547)
posted 20 hours, 10 minutes ago
Finally slogged through Peaky blinders season 5
Wtf was that exactly?
High on their own hype tbh
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I've avoided it and not even bothered tbh.
timothee chalamet has been cast as Bob Dylan for the biopic
Which tbf is the role he is physically born to play
comment by Blarmy (U14547)
posted 1 day, 21 hours ago
Finally slogged through Peaky blinders season 5
Wtf was that exactly?
High on their own hype tbh
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I haven't watched any Peaky Blinders but my mate told me to stop at season 4 if I do start watching. Is that a fair assessment ?
Sign in if you want to comment
The Movies and TV shows club
Page 403 of 1073
404 | 405 | 406 | 407 | 408
posted on 30/12/19
Comment deleted by Site Moderator
posted on 30/12/19
comment by TBaggerin (U11806)
posted 13 minutes ago
comment by Ole-Dirty-Baz ta’rd (U19119)
posted 2 minutes ago
comment by TBaggerin (U11806)
posted 27 seconds ago
Anyone watched Witcher?
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Yeah a few, liked it but boy was it confusing (never played the games). Guessing it will unfold over the next few episodes. It's not too bad though.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Yeah I agree. It took me a while to even figure out the characters were in different timelines
Few moments I had to pause it to try and figure out where I was and what exactly what was going on, but overall I enjoyed it. Set up well for season 2 at least...
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Also the opening episode where they introduce all these characters then kill if 90% of them
Quite bold, liked that.reckon it could end up a very decent series.
posted on 30/12/19
comment by Ole-Dirty-Baz ta’rd (U19119)
posted 9 minutes ago
comment by TBaggerin (U11806)
posted 13 minutes ago
comment by Ole-Dirty-Baz ta’rd (U19119)
posted 2 minutes ago
comment by TBaggerin (U11806)
posted 27 seconds ago
Anyone watched Witcher?
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Yeah a few, liked it but boy was it confusing (never played the games). Guessing it will unfold over the next few episodes. It's not too bad though.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Yeah I agree. It took me a while to even figure out the characters were in different timelines
Few moments I had to pause it to try and figure out where I was and what exactly what was going on, but overall I enjoyed it. Set up well for season 2 at least...
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Also the opening episode where they introduce all these characters then kill if 90% of them
Quite bold, liked that.reckon it could end up a very decent series.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Ive seen the first episode and liked it a lot. A couple of characters seemed miscast but they died so Im good. Cavill nails Geralt, voice and mannerisms.The show is very true to the games and novels (this according to my brother who has read them).
posted on 30/12/19
Yeah first ep was bold, but was what kept me hooked during those moments earlier on in the season when I was a bit confused. Paid off sticking with it till the end.
I've only played the games but thought the casting of the main characters was really well done.
posted on 30/12/19
comment by 4Tsar (U22296)
posted 3 hours, 37 minutes ago
am enjoying the new season of Vikings.
Season 5 was a little unfocused but they seem 2b back on track.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Yer
Some episodes were quite enjoyable tbf
posted on 30/12/19
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
posted on 30/12/19
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted less than a minute ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Honourable mentions: Suspiria, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Last Jedi, Ex Machina, The Social Network, Hereditary, A Ghost Story, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
posted on 30/12/19
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 6 minutes ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Good list, from the ones I've seen.
Honestly don't even know where I'd start with a list from the decade.
posted on 31/12/19
comment by TBaggerin (U11806)
posted 6 minutes ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 6 minutes ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Good list, from the ones I've seen.
Honestly don't even know where I'd start with a list from the decade.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
It was hard to make tbh, as it is subject to a lot of recency bias.
I found it hard to really pinpoint any action blockbuster movies which I loved, but maybe others will have some good recommendations.
This decade I think was particularly great for horror movies, Sc-fi and drama. The downsides for this decade were disney movies, remakes and nostalgia baiting.
posted on 31/12/19
Sc-fi in particular was truly groundbreaking on most fronts, with the success of marvel, the amazing special effects of Interstellar and the Martian. The only major disappointment being the Star Wars movies
posted on 31/12/19
10. Life of Pi.
9. Inception.
8. Joker
7. 12 Years a Slave.
6. Django.
5. American Sniper.
4. Edge of Tomorrow.
3. Ex Machina
2. Interstellar
1. Cloud Atlas
No order and very subjective
posted on 31/12/19
Some great ones in their 1man and some I wonder if we watched the same film
posted on 31/12/19
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 5 hours, 26 minutes ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted less than a minute ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Honourable mentions: Suspiria, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Last Jedi, Ex Machina, The Social Network, Hereditary, A Ghost Story, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Suspiria, Mad Max, Ex Machina, Hereditary all deserve to be included in the top 10 imo. Annihilation as well.
posted on 31/12/19
Is Henry Cavill any good?
Honestly cant work it out
posted on 31/12/19
It might just be because out of the roster of English actors he probably ranks very low
posted on 31/12/19
comment by TBaggerin (U11806)
posted 8 hours, 37 minutes ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 6 minutes ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Good list, from the ones I've seen.
Honestly don't even know where I'd start with a list from the decade.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
nor me...the only one of those i've seen is Whiplash....pretty good but film of the decade...that's surely a stretch
posted on 31/12/19
comment by Redbridge Rovers (U1097)
posted about 4 hours ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 5 hours, 26 minutes ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted less than a minute ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Honourable mentions: Suspiria, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Last Jedi, Ex Machina, The Social Network, Hereditary, A Ghost Story, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Suspiria, Mad Max, Ex Machina, Hereditary all deserve to be included in the top 10 imo. Annihilation as well.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I never got round to watching Annihilation
posted on 31/12/19
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 2 hours, 58 minutes ago
comment by Redbridge Rovers (U1097)
posted about 4 hours ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted 5 hours, 26 minutes ago
comment by Black Hawk (U16342)
posted less than a minute ago
My Top 10 films of the decade - here we go!
10. Whiplash
9. Under The Skin
8. Arrival
7. Parasite
6. The Lobster
5 The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. What We do In The Shadows
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Handmaiden
1. Midsommar
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Honourable mentions: Suspiria, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Last Jedi, Ex Machina, The Social Network, Hereditary, A Ghost Story, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Suspiria, Mad Max, Ex Machina, Hereditary all deserve to be included in the top 10 imo. Annihilation as well.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I never got round to watching Annihilation
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I heard it wasnt very good
posted on 31/12/19
Also The Lobster was a very good film, not sure about film of the decade
posted on 4/1/20
Ford vs Ferrari was my best movie of the year and I'd be tempted to put it into my top ten of the last decade as well.
Very difficult doing a top ten of an entire decade although off the top of my head I'll put Wolf of Wall Street and Inception in there.
posted on 4/1/20
In no particular order I'll go:
Wolf of Wall Street
Dredd
The Revenant
Edge of tomorrow
Inception
Ford vs Ferrari
The Raid
Rogue One
Joker
Infinity War
posted on 7/1/20
Finally slogged through Peaky blinders season 5
Wtf was that exactly?
High on their own hype tbh
posted on 8/1/20
comment by Blarmy (U14547)
posted 20 hours, 10 minutes ago
Finally slogged through Peaky blinders season 5
Wtf was that exactly?
High on their own hype tbh
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I've avoided it and not even bothered tbh.
posted on 9/1/20
timothee chalamet has been cast as Bob Dylan for the biopic
Which tbf is the role he is physically born to play
posted on 9/1/20
comment by Blarmy (U14547)
posted 1 day, 21 hours ago
Finally slogged through Peaky blinders season 5
Wtf was that exactly?
High on their own hype tbh
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I haven't watched any Peaky Blinders but my mate told me to stop at season 4 if I do start watching. Is that a fair assessment ?
Page 403 of 1073
404 | 405 | 406 | 407 | 408